You are here:Home >> Support >> Faq

Support

Support

You are here:Home >> Support >> Faq

Faq

VCSEL FP DFB DML EML laser

Time:2019-12-11 Views:1855
USource uses different laser types for whole production line of transceivers, VCSEL FP DFB DML EML LD for 155Mbps,1.25Gbps,10Gbps optical transceivers with different transmission distance.

VCSEL laser is Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser, cost is lower, which is used for short transmission distance. The corresponding wavelength is 850nm.
It can reach 2km based on 155Mbs, 550m based on 1.25Gbps and 300m based on 10Gbps for optical transceivers SFP, 1X9, SFF, SFP+, XFP.

FP laser is Fabry-Perot Laser, which is used for low speed with long distance. The corresponding wavelength is 1310nm.
It can reach 40km based on 155Mbps and 20km based on 1.25Gbps for optical transceivers SFP, 1X9, SFF.

DML laser is also called DFB laser. The corresponding wavelength is 1270nm to 1610nm, most 1310nm 1490nm 1550nm. 
It can reach 150km based on 155Mbs, 120km based on 1.25Gbps and 40km based on 10Gbps for optical transceivers SFP, 1X9, SFF, SFP+, XFP, and CWDM DWDM modules.

EML laer is a laser diode with an Electro-Absorption Modulator (EAM) integrated into a single chip, the corresponding wavelength is 1470nm to 1610nm. Which is used for 10Gbps applications with 80km for optical transceivers SFP+ and XFP, and CWDM DWDM modules.
  • Previous:What is difference between XG-PON and XGS-PON  2021/12/09
  • Next:5G front haul CWDM  2019/11/01